Diocesan Prayer

March 2020 PDF

Daily:  For our Bishop and for Holiness of life in every Episcopalian

27        Ministry to College Students

28        Christ Church, Herkimer

29        For the Women’s Welcome Home Initiative (Mar 30 – Apr 1) – Christ the King Center

30        St. Peter’s Church, Hobart – The Rev’d Nancy Truscott

31        Church of the Messiah, Glens Falls–The Rev’d Karl Griswold-Kuhn

APRIL 2020 PDF

Daily:  For our Bishop and for every disciple to work toward tithing

1   For all those infected with COVID-19

The Rev’d Dr. Nina George-Hacker, The Rev’d Patricia LaVine, The Rev’d Steven Scherck

2  For all those on the front lines of treating those infected with COVID-19

3   The Rev’d Martin Wendell

4   Bishop William Love

5   Vibrant Evangelism in the Diocese

    The Very Rev’d John P. Thompson                                                            

6   St. Paul’s, Greenwich – The Rev’d Meaghan Keegan

7   The Rev’d Susan Baker-Borjeson, The Rev’d Justine Guernsey, The Rev’d Peggy Theodore, The Rev’d Landon Moore,III

8   The Rev’d A. Wayne Bowers

9   The Rev’d Peter Schofield

10 Zion Church, Hudson Falls – The Rev’d Richard Lehmann

     The Rev’d Irving Ballert

11 Good Shepherd, Elizabethtown – The Rev’d David Sullivan

12 The Rev’d George Rogers, The Rev’d Margaret Shaw

13 Men’s Cursillo Weekend (April 24-26)

 The Rev’d Steven Scarcia

14  PALM SUNDAY – For deep devotion to our Lord’s Passion and Resurrection

 The Rev’d John Henry II, The Rev’d Frank Lockwood

15  The Commission on Ministry

16  St. Paul’s, Kinderhook – The Rev’d Thomas Malionek, The Rev’d Richard Erickson

      The Rev’d Scott Garno, The Rev’d James Brisbin

17  The Rev’d Thomas Pettigrew

18  Thanksgiving for Altar Guild workers

      The Rev’d Thomas Gwinn

19  GOOD FRIDAY – In gratitude for Jesus’ atoning work on the Cross – FAST DAY

The Rev’d Alistair Morrison

20   For the Community of St. Mary, Eastern Province and all religous

21  THE RESURRECTION – For every Episcopalian to proclaim Jesus’ Resurrection

      The Rev’d Karen Malcolm

22 Trinity Church, Gouverneur – The Rev’d Gregory Bailey

 The Rev’d Brock Baker

23  For the Retired Clergy & Spouses

24  St. Augustine, Ilion – The Rt. Rev. Daniel Herzog, The Rev’d Walter (Wally) Plock

25  St. Matthew’s Church, Unadilla –The Rev’d Dale Van Wormer, Rev’d Charles Bailey

26  Vocations to the Priesthood, the Diaconate, and the Religious Life

 The Rev’d Anne Curtin

27  For Bishop Moses and the Diocese of Maridi on the 1st anniversary as his enthronement

The Rev’d Geraldine Clemmons, The Rev’d Richard Erickson

28 The Rev’d Paul Baker

29  Zion Church,Colton -The Rev’d Patricia LaVine, The Rev’d Helen Harris

The Rev’d Mildred Williams

30        Deacon Formation Program