Diocesan Prayer

August Prayer Cycle (PDF)

Daily:  For our Bishop and for cultivation of daily prayer in every disciple

1          For a strong Sunday School in every parish

2          St. John’s Church, Tannersville

3          St. John’s Church, Troy – The Rev’d Cn Judith Malionek, The Rev’d Paul Carney

4          For the men and women of the US Coast Guard on its 230th birthday:  Semper Partis

The Rev’d Desmond Francis

5          For all Sunday School Staff in their preparations during COVID-19 environment

6          The Transfiguration of Our Lord Jesus Christ

The Rev’d Jacqueline J. Dowling

7          For students preparing to return to college

8          Grace Church, Waterford -The Rev’d Kathy Alonge-Coons, The Rev’d Denise Moore

The Rev’d Glen Michaels  

9          The Sudan, and all persecuted Christians

10        All Angels Church, Twilight Park

11        For the Healing Ministry within the Diocese

       The Rev’d Chip Strickland

12        Gloria Dei, Palenville-The Rev’d John Miller

The Rev’d Jacob Evans

13        Preparation for Parish Autumn Programming

14        The Rt. Rev’d William Love

15        Community of Saint Mary in this Diocese and Malawi

16        St. Thomas, Tupper Lake – The Rev’d William Cooper

The Rev’d John Garceau

17        Preparations for 152nd Convention of the Diocese of Albany (October 3)

18        St. John in the Wilderness, Copake Falls – The Very Rev’d John Thompson

19        For Ministries to College Students

20        Christ Church, Walton – The Rev’d William Wright, Sr.

The Rev’d Kathryn Boswell, The Rev’d Shane Gormley

21        For Seminarians and Diaconal Students

The Rev’d Laura Miller

22        St. Paul’s, Waddington – The Rev’d Arthur Garno

            The Rev’d Cn. Dr. Mary Chilton

23       Trinity Church, Watervliet – The Rev’d Martin Wendell, The Rev’d Candace Palumbo

24        All Saints, Hoosick – The Rev’d Gary Strubel

25        The Rev’d Peter Pierson

26        For the police, firefighters, and first responders in our communities

27        The Rev’d Mary “Vicky” Hunter

28        For vigor in all the Sunday Schools of the Diocese

29        Mother Miriam, CSM

30        For all Sunday School Teachers

31        The Rev’d Michael Neufeld

 

September Prayer List (PDF)

Daily: For our Bishop and for everyone to read the Scriptures

1          All those struggling with the COVID pandemic

            The Rev’d Dawn Skramstad

2          All teachers, students, and staffs as a new school year begins with COVID concerns

The Rev’d Gregory Bailey

3          To bring Christ into our daily work

The Rev’d Albert Moser

4          The Anglican Fellowship of Prayer

The Rev’d David Culbertson

5           Adirondack Mission – The Rev’d John Cairns

6          St. Mark’s Church, Malone

The Very Rev’d David Beaulac

7          St. Boniface’s, Guilderland – The Rev’d Steven Scherck

8          Fall House of Bishops Meeting (September 16)

9          For the Primates of the Anglican Communion

10        For Outreach in the Dominican Republic, Haiti, and Mexico

11        Commemoration of those killed nineteen years ago

12        The Rev’d Nancy Goff

13        For preparations for the first virtual Diocese of Albany Convention (October 24)

14        HOLY CROSS DAY-For everyone to find the Way of the Cross, the Way of Life:

Church of The Cross, Ticonderoga  – The Rev’d Richard Roessler

Church of The Holy Cross, Warrensburg – The Rev’d Thomas Pettigrew

The Rev’d John Bartle, The Rev’d Frederick Dennis, The Rev’d Ludwig Wallner

15       The Rev’d Robert Witt, The Rev’d Joseph Famulare

16        For Bishop William Love on the 14th Anniversary of his Consecration

17        For the Episcopal Business Administrators Conference (September 29 – October 1)

18        For all clergy spouses

19        The Rev’d Hugh Wilkes, The Rev. Carolyn Bartkus

20        Trinity Church, Whitehall – The Rev’d Art Peters

21        For a blessing on our youth

22        For Biblical tithing to become the norm in our parishes

23        For Deacon Formation, Faculty and Candidates

24        Episcopal Charities of Albany

25        St. Timothy’s Church, Westford

26        The Rev’d Lora Smith

27        For a widespread use of the Daily Office among our people

28        The Rev’d James Clarke

29        For Transitions Ministers

30        Raising up of Lay Evangelists